Lecture Series

DSC00708  photo ©Erika Shank

All lectures start at 2 pm in the main hall of the Bridgehampton Community House. Lectures are free for members, $10 per person for non-members.

2020 Sunday Lecture Dates – 2 pm

January 12 – Julie Moir Messervy – The Designer’s Way: Creating Gardens (and Lives) of Beauty and Meaning www.JMMDS.com

February 9 – Chris Woods – Gardenlust: A Botanical Tour of the World’s Best New Gardens

March 8 – Stephen F. Byrns – Untermyer: A Garden for the World www.untermyergardens.org

April 5 – Tony Avent – My Favorite 100… Perennials I Wouldn’t Garden Without www.plantdelights.com

May 3 – Lois Sheinfeld – Outstanding Trees for the Home Garden  www.floragloria.com

June 14 – Bill Cullina – What do you Mean I’m Not a Perennial?!Native Shrubs & Small Trees for Perennial Companionship www.mainegardens.org

Please note there are no lectures in July or August

September 13 – Lori Chips – Troughs: Gardening in the Smallest Landscape www.olivernurseries.com

October 18 – Judith Tankard – Gardens of the Arts & Crafts Movement www.judithtankard.com

November 8 – Margery Daughtery – Battling Diseases in the Garden www.cornell.edu

December 13 – David Culp – A Bountiful Year: Six Seasons of Beauty from Brandywine Cottage

2019 Sunday Lecture Dates – 2 pm

January 13 – Matt Mattus – Botanizing in the Land of the Blue Poppy – Yunnan & Western China

February 10 – Alejandro Saralegui, Director the Madoo Conservancy –Madoo a History in Photographs: Celebrating 25 Years As a Public Garden

March 10 – Ed Bowen & Taylor Johnson – Reconsidering the Cutting Garden?

April 7 – Margie Ruddick – Wild by Design: Promoting Life in the Designed Landscape

May 5 – Jerry Fritz – New & Exciting Perennials

June 9 – Karen Bussolini – Gardening with Kids: Opening Eyes & Doors

Please note there are no lectures in July or August

September 8 – Lee Buttala – Twenty Heirloom Varieties, Their Stories and Why they Belong in Your Garden

October 20 – Renee Marsh – Groundcover Plants – Beyond Pachysandra

November 10 – Ian Ross – The Essence of Flower Photography

December 8 – Annie Novak – Grow Up! Rooftop Farming

2018 Sunday Lecture Dates – 2 pm

January 14 – Joseph Tychonievich – Rock Gardening: Reimagining a Classic Style

February 11– Rick Bogusch – Herb Blends & Spice Mixes: How to Make Them & How to Use Them

March 11 – Bill Noble – Imaginary Gardens with Real Toads in Them

April 8 – Thomas Mickey – America’s Romance with the English Garden

May 6 – Diane Barthel-Bouchier – Botanical Art: A Continuing Tradition

June 10 – Ken Greene – The Art of Seed Stewardship    hudsonvalleyseed.com
www.seedshed.org

September 9 – Lynden Miller – The Designer’s Eye

October 14 – Anne Haines – Fragrant Plants

November 11 – Jane Garmey – A Sense of Place –
An inside Look at a Wide Variety of Private Gardens in Connecticut & the Hudson Valley

December 9 – Donald W. Hyatt – Chasing the Bloom in the Southern Appalachians
www.donaldhyatt.com

2017 Sunday Lecture Dates – 2 pm

January 8 – Betsy Pinover Schiff – New York City Gardens: Rooftops to Sidewalks

February 12 – Mary Woltz – Meeting the Bees’ Needs

March 12 – Alex Feleppa – The Living Landscape of LongHouse Reserve

April 9 – Larry Weaner – Lawn Alternatives: Creating a Successful Ground Cover

May 7 – Ruth Rogers Clausen – Essential Deer Resistant Perennials for Outstanding Gardens

June 11 – Edwina von Gal – Perfect Earth Project

no lectures in July or August

September 10 – Daryl Beyers – Fabulous Fall & Winter Containers

October 15 – Panel Discussion – Putting Your Garden to Bed for Winter
Elizabeth Lear, Peter Bertrand, R.B. Boyle, Paul Wagner

November 12 – Ellen Ecker Ogden – The Complete Kitchen Garden

December 10 – Jan Johnsen – Serenity by Design

2016 Sunday  Lecture  Dates – 2 pm

January 10 – Deborah Nevins – Landscape Thoughts and Current Work

February 7 – Duncan Brine – Naturalistic Landscape Design: Breaking Rules on Principle
http://www.gardenlarge.com

March 13 – Ernest Cavallo – Galanthophilia, A Good Kind of Love

April 10 – Dan Snow – Listening to Stone
http://www.dansnowstoneworks.com

May 1 – Michael Wojtech – Bark: Get to Know Your Trees
http://www.knowyourtrees.com

June 12 – Scott Chaskey – SEEDTIME, On the History, Husbandry, Politics, and Promise of Seeds

no lectures in July or August

September 11 – Scott Howe – Geology, Natural History and Art: The Parrish Museum’s Landscape                http://www.Parrishart.org

October 16 – Marta McDowell – All the Presidents’ Gardens
http://www.martamcdowell.com

November 13 – Bruce Crawford – Small Trees for the Home Landscape

December 11 – Dennis Schrader – Tropical Immersion: The Costa Rica Garden Designed by Dennis Schrader   http://www.landcraftenvironments.com

%d bloggers like this: